321-283-5274
[…] I read this as allowing you to use a smaller (or larger) font so long as you charge on the basis of 6-point. I would note, however, that we have recommended best practices in the past that newspapers make reasonable efforts to direct public attention to the notices, and make them easy to access and read. In particular, we have recommended at least 8-point, if possible.

For display type ads regarding county zoning changes, s. 125.66(4)(b)2. says–

“If published in the print edition of a newspaper, the required advertisements shall be no less than 2 columns wide by 10 inches long in a standard size or a tabloid size newspaper, and the headline in the advertisement shall be in a type no smaller than 18 point. The advertisement shall not be placed in that portion of the newspaper where legal notices and classified advertisements appear….”


Q. I received a call this morning from someone in the Panhandle who wants to know if union negotiations between county government and firefighters are open under Chapter 286, and if it is, can anyone tape it. I wasn’t sure about the meeting being open.